KAJX.NET LIVE PLAYER: KAJX LIVE PLAYER GUIDE

MCNEWS: ISDE Penalties Reversed | Australia slips to second

Focus on Team Australia at the ISDE with Kendall Jennings

More controversy in Slovakia as France take the lead heading into the final day of the International Six Days of Enduro (ISDE).

On the third day of ISDE competition, eight riders did not follow the course, they missed a time check, which is an automatic exclusion from the event.  Marc Bourgeois, Anthony Boissiere, Jeremy Joly, Taylor Robert, Spain’s Lorenzo Santolino, Cristobal Guerrero and David Knight from Great Britain were all excluded from the event by officials.

A protest was lodged and FIM has allowed the riders to compete while negotiations continue. Overnight a decision was made by the FIM has provisionalyl reinstated the riders into the competition. 

Following the disqualification of eight riders by the FIM International Jury on Day 3 of the 2015 FIM International Six Days’ Enduro World Championship in Kosice, Slovakia, the Fédération Française de Motocyclisme (FFM) lodged an appeal yesterday, Thursday 9 September, against the decision of the FIM International Jury with the FIM International Disciplinary Court (CDI) in accordance with Art. 4.5 of the FIM Disciplinary and Arbitration Code (CDA).

In its appeal, the FFM petitioned the CDI for immediate stay of execution of the FIM International Jury’s decision in accordance with Article 4.8 CDA.

In view of the urgent nature of the matter and the exceptional circumstances of the case, the CDI has decided to order stay of execution of the International Jury’s decision and reintegration of all eight riders disqualified into the competition on a provisional basis until further notice.

This order is without prejudice to any decision by the CDI on the merits of the case.

That decision has seen France take the lead in the World Trophy, disappointing Australian enduro supporters as three members of Team France made the mistake that saw them originally removed from the standings. 

The decision should certainly fire up Team Australia for the sixth and final day of the ISDE, the motocross part of the competition.

It will be interesting to see what the FIM does in it’s final decision, and how long that decision will take… Will the ruling effectively promote France to ISDE Victory? Or will the final decision allow Australia to take out all three ISDE Trophy classes?

World Trophy Standings
  1. France 19:59.35.34 (BOURGEOIS, BOISSIERE, LARRIEU, BASSET, JOLY, BELLINO)
  2. Australia 20:01:39 (GREEN, MILNER, PHILLIPS, RALSTON, STANFORD, KEARNY)
  3. Spain  20:11:04.91 (BARRAGAN, BETRIU, GARCIA, GUERRERO,SANTOLINO, GUERRERO)
Junior World Trophy
  1. Australia 12:15:10.08 (GRABHAM,  MASON, SANDERS, SIMMONDS)
  2. Sweden 12:28:53.05 (BORJESSON, PERSSON, RAMSTROM, SJOSTROM)
  3. Italy12:39:47.43 (BRUSCHI, PAVONI, SPANDRE, MARCHELLI)
Women’s Trophy
  1. Australia 9:45:49.42 (GARDINER, JONES, WILSON)
  2. France 10:36:24.43 (DUFRENE, FOURNEL, ROSSAT)
  3. Sweden 10:57:17.14 (JONSSON, KARLSSON, LSJO)

E1 Day results, Finland’s Eero Remes, Great Britain’s Jamie McCanney and France’s Anthony Boissiere are the top three. Australia’s Josh Green finished in 10th. Progressive Overall –  Jamie McCanney leads, followed by Anthony Boissiere  and Cristobal Guerrero. Australia’s Josh Green in 5th.

E2 day Results – Loic Larrieu from France, Australian Daniel Milner and Team USA’s Ryan Sipes third. Overall Ryan Sipes, Daniel Milner and Loic Larrieu. Australia’s Beau Ralston ninth for the day and ninth overall. Matty Phillips 11th for fifth overall. Tye Simmonds 13th for tenth overall. Glenn Kearney 20th for 21st overall and Broc Gabham 36th for 34th overall.

E3 – Italy’s Oscar Balletti lead Australian Daniel Sanders and France’s Mathias Bellino. Daniel Sanders still holds the lead ahead of Oscar Balletti and Mathia Bellino. Australia’s Lachlan Stanford finshed the day in ninth for sixth overall, Tom Mason 24th for 20th overall.

Team Australia’s Tayla Jones increased her lead in the Women’s Trophy, followed by team mate Jemma Wilson. Finland’s Sanna Karkkainen finished in third. Overall Tayla Jones, Jemma Wilson and Jessica Gardiner complete the top 3.

Special Test 1 GELNICA – 5.50km

Italy’s Oscar Balletti was 4.38 in front of American Ryan Sipes. Australian Daniel Milner in 3rd.

Daniel Sanders 6th

Matty Phillips 19th

Glen Kearny 25th

Josh Green 39th

Tye Simmonds 45th

Beau Ralston 51st

Lachlan Stanford 52nd

Tom Mason 70th

Broc Grabham 86th

Special Test 2 KOJSOV – 5.30km

No results posted as yet

Special Test 3 JAHODNA – 7.50km

France’s Loic Larrieu was in front of Australia’s Daniel Milner by 5.74, and Australian Daniel Sanders.

Matty Phillips 17th

Tye Simmonds 24th

Glenn Kearny 32nd

Beau Ralston 33rd

Josh Green 34th

Lachlan Stanford 36th

Broc Grabham 75th

Tom Mason 99th

Special Test 4 GELNICA – 5.50km

Daniel Milner edged out France’s Loic Larriew by 1.72. David Knight had the third fastest time 8:19.47

Daniel Sanders 5th

Beau Ralston 14th

Josh Green 25th

Tye Simmonds 37th

Matty Phillips 41st

Lachlan Stanford 42nd

Glen Kearny 68th

Tom Mason 77th

Broc Grabham 91st

Special Test 5 KOJSOV – 5.30km

Finaland’s Eero Remes beat France’s Loic Larrieu by 1.09, followed by Australian E3 Daniel Sanders.

Daniel Milner 5th

Beau Ralston 18th

Tye Simmonds 23rd

Matty Phillips 27th

Lachlan Stanford 32nd

Josh Green 45th

Glen Kearny 51st

Tom Mason 77th

Broc Grabham 93rd

Special Test 6 JAHODNA – 7.50km

France’s Loic Larrieu was in front again, ahead of American Ryan Sipes and Australian Daniel Milner.

Beau Ralston 9th

Daniel Sanders 10th

Lachlan Stanford 18th

Josh Green 30th

Matty Phillips 31st

Tye Simmonds 33rd

Glen Kearny 46th

Broc Grabham 57th

Tom Mason 89th

Special Test Overall

France’s Loic Larrieu edged out Australian Daniel Milner by 1.88 for the day. American Ryan Sipes in third.

Daniel Sanders 5th 46:43.78

Beau Ralston 19th 47:55.19

Matty Phillips 24th 48:06.68

Tye Simmonds 29th 48:21.16

Josh Green 32nd 48:24.59

Lachlan Stanford 48:26.54

Glen Kearny 41st 48:56.06

Broc Grabham 78th 50:24.41

Tom Mason 87th 50:58.36

Women Special Test 1 GELNICA – 5.50km

Australian’s Tayla Jones and Jemma Wilson were 1st and 2nd, Team USA’s Rachel Gutish was third. Australian Jessica Gardiner in 5th

Women Special Test 2 KOJSOV – 5.30km

No results posted as yet

Women Special Test 3 JAHODNA – 7.50km

Tayla Jones lead team mate Jemma Wilson and USA’s Rachel Gutish was third. Australian Jessica Gardiner in fourth.

Women Special Test 4 GELNICA – 5.50km

Tayla Jones was 1st a recharged Jessica Gardiner in 2nd and Jemma Wilson 3rd.

Women Special Test 5 KOJSOV – 5.30km

Tayla Jones, Jemma Wilson and Finland’s Sanna Karkkainen. Jessica Gardiner 4th.

Women Special Test 6 JAHODNA – 7.50km

Tayla Jones, Jemma Wilson and Finland’s Sanna Karkkainen. Jessica Gardiner 4th.

Women Special Test Overall

Tayla Jones 54:40.90, Jemma Wilson 57:36.58, Finland’s Sanna Karkkainen 58:11.88, Jessica Gardiner 4th 58:22.84.

By | 2015-09-12T09:14:21+00:00 September 12th, 2015|PUBLISHED WORK BY KJ|

About the Author:

Kendall Jennings, KAJX Communications photojournalist since 2002.KAJX: Kendall A. Jennings (Photojournalist), who is a big X-Files and Motocross/Supercross fan. 🙂“I am extremely passionate about motorcycles and have been riding a motorcycle since I was 4 years old. I was introduced to the world of motocross racing in 1998 and haven’t looked back.” Kendall Jennings.
 
X
X