Dukes and Duffy top AJMX results after finals today

For a handful of classes today the stakes were extra high, with riders wanting to put their best foot forward in as they continue their 2015 KTM Australian Junior Motocross Championship campaigns.

 

With the blistering hot sun shining down on the Shrubland Park circuit in Bunbury, riders took to the differing track conditions like true professionals, with many classes getting in two finals races as the AJMX progresses.

 

However it was the likes of Riley Dukes, Regan Duffy, and plenty of other hotly contested other classese, that left people talking, as juniors prepare for their final hit out tomorrow.

 

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 14-u16 years – FINAL 3

 

When the gates dropped on the 85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 14-u16 years class, it was the Honda machine of Morgan Fogarty who edged out tough competition to take the holeshot, however it wasn’t long before Husqvarna’s Riley Dukes, and Mitchell Outram made their way past Fogarty to move in to first and second respectively.

 

After only a few laps, Liam Walsh found his way in to second while Fogarty pushed hard to move in to third ahead of Outram. However Outram was not letting Fogarty out of his sights, managing to make the pass for third with less than half of the moto remaining.

 

When the moto concluded, it was New South Welshman Dukes who took the race win ahead of Walsh, while local boy Outram wrapped up the race in third.

 

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 14-u16 years FINAL 4

 

As the blistering hot sun shone down on Shrubland Park, the usual sandy surface became dry and hard, making the 85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 14-u16 years class all the more exciting.

 

When gates dropped, it was go time, with KTM’s Mitchell Outram taking the holeshot and the lead, ahead of Riley Dukes, and Liam Walsh.

 

After only one lap, the three front-runners separated themselves from the pack, and began a three-way battle for the race lead, with Dukes and Walsh beginning to apply the pressure on Outram.

 

After a handful of laps, Huqvarna mounted Dukes was all over Outram, treating spectators to the battle they had been waiting for. Thankfully for Dukes he did just enough to edge out W.A’s Outram crossing the line with the race win, followed by Outram and Walsh who finished second and third respectively.

 

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 12-u14 years – FINAL 3

 

When gates dropped on the classes third final, supporters flocked to the fences to see Husqvarna’s Corben Weinert rip a massive holeshot. After only one lap though both Regan Duffy and Rhys Budd put the pressure on Weinert, with Duffy moving in to the lead relegating Weinert to second.

 

As racing progressed the three front-runners were changed only when Bailey Malkiewicz went on a charge to make his way in to second, allowing Rhys Budd to move in to third, while early leader Weinert dropped back to fourth.

 

When racing wrapped up it was the number 61 KTM machine of Duffy who crossed the line victorious, putting a 22 second deficit on second place getter Malkiewicz, followed by Budd who finished in third.

 

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 12-u14 years FINAL 4

 

When gates dropped, the action promised was delivered with the likes of Corben Weinert, Rhys Budd, Bailey Malkiewicz, James Scott and more all banging bars down the straight and into the first turn.

 

And with half a lap down it was Scott who took the early race lead, before Weinert applied the pressure, seeing Scott drop off and allowing Weinert to take on the top spot, ahead of Tyler Darby in second and Malkiewcz in third.

 

In a huge change of events, Malkiewcz took control of the race-lead after the halfway mark, but it was all about Regan Duffy who was on an absolute charge, challenging Malkiewcz for the race lead in spectacular fashion.

 

When the chequered flag flew Duffy got the job done, taking the win in front of cheering spectators, while Malkiewcz finished second and Weinert in third. 

 

65cc Solo 7-u9 years – FINAL 3

 

When bikes hit the track for yet another final in the 65cc class, the number 27 machine of Seth Burchell was once again a familiar sight to spectators as he took the early race lead.

 

After only one lap, riders began to spread out with Burchell holding the top spot ahead of Kobe Drew, and Braden Plath. However Plath was not prepared to settle for third, the youngster managing to make the move on Drew and move up in to second position with a few laps to spare.

 

Despite a challenge for the lead on the last lap, Burchell once again took the race win ahead of Plath and Drew who wrapped up the moto in second and third respectively.

 

65cc Solos 7-u9 years FINAL 4

 

When racing got underway for the final time in the 65cc class, Seth Burchell looked to continue his red-hot racing form – however it was Braden Plath who took the 65cc holeshot, and moved in to the early race lead.

 

With one lap completed, Kayden Minear made his way into the top spot, followed by Seth Clark, Tyler Collins and Burchell who made up the top remaining positions.

 

When racing wrapped up, Minear edged out his tough competition to take the win ahead of a determined Tyler Collins, while Rhys Weissel finished in third ahead of Seth Burchell who dropped back to fourth.

 

100cc – 150cc 2-stroke / 200cc – 250cc 4-stroke Girls 13-u16 years – FINAL 3

 

When girls finals action got underway today, Chelsea Carter once again got to a cracking start, allowing Tahlia O’Hare and Danielle Foot to battle for second place behind her.

 

As racing progressed Foot showcased her skills on the bike, making the pass on O’Hare to move in to second, before beginning to chase down Carter for the race lead.

 

When the chequered flag flew, Foot once again added another race win to her growing resume, ahead of Carter who took second, while O’Hare finished the race in third.

 

100cc – 150cc 2-stroke / 200cc – 250cc 4-stroke Girls – 13-u16 years FINAL 4

 

When the ladies lined up for the final time today, the talented group of girls headed out for their final hit out for the day, looking to snatch up vital points before the final day of racing tomorrow.

 

It was once again Chelsea Carter who got to the early race lead, however was hunted down by Danielle Foot who was looking for another race win to end her day.

 

At the half way point the running order saw Foot with the lead, Tahlia O’Hare made her way into second, while Carter held third.

 

At the conclusion of the moto, it was Foot who once again showcased her lightening fast speed, crossing the line with the race win, ahead of local O’Hare, followed by a hard charging Carter who finished the race in third.

 

50cc Division 2 7-u9 years – FINAL 3

 

As the littlies race got underway for their third final, the in form Seth Clark got to a flying start, however it wasn’t long before Seth Burchell made the move, taking control of the race, with Kayden Minear and Clark following in second and third behind him.

 

With Burchell having a comfortable lead it was no surprise to see him cross the line with the win in final three, ahead of Minear in second while Clark held on to wrap up the race in third. 

 

50cc Division 2 7-u9 years – FINAL 4

 

When the buzzing 50cc class headed out for their final moto, the youngsters of this year’s AJMX had a tough task ahead of them, tackling a shortened but seriously challenging Shrubland Park circuit.

 

When gates dropped, it was all in the start, as Kayden Minear got to the early race lead, ahead of Deacon Paice and Seth Burchell.

 

However with Burchell’s speed undeniable, the youngster wasted no time getting to business, putting the move on Paice and moving in to second, allowing him to set his sights on the rear wheel of Minear. And before long Burchell once again snatched up the lead, relegating Minear to second.

 

But Minear was not prepared to give up, managing to take back the lead and cross the line in first, while Burchell settled for second, ahead of Paice who finished in third.

 

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 14-u16 years – Championship Standings:

 

1) Mitchell Outram – 132 points

2) Riley Dukes – 126 points

3) Liam Walsh – 126 points

4) Morgan Fogarty – 107 points

5) Thomas Bell – 105 points

 

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 12-u14 years – Championship Standings:

 

1) Regan Duffy – 137 points

2) Rhys Budd – 120 points

3) Corben Weinert – 107 points

4) John Bova – 100 points

5) Bailey Malkiewicz

 

65cc Solo 7-u9 years– Championship Standings:

 

1) Seth Burchell – 127 points

2) Kayden Minear – 126 points

3) Tyler Collins – 121 points

4) Reece Weissel – 111 points

5) Braden Plath – 109 points

 

100cc – 150cc 2-stroke / 200cc – 250cc 4-stroke Girls 13-u16 years – Championship Standings:

 

1) Danielle Foot – 137 points

2) Tahlia O’Hare – 124 points

3) Lily Kent – 114 points

4) Tanesha-Rose Harnett – 103 points

5) Emilee McPherson – 101 points

 

50cc Division 2 7-u9 years – Championship Standings:

 

1) Seth Burchell – 137 points

2) Kayden Minear – 122 points

3) Seth Clark – 116 points

4) Deacon Paice – 93 points

5) Taj Moore – 91 points

 

For a more detailed list of results from the first half of finals today, head to www.mylaps.com

For more information on the 2015 KTM Australian Junior Motocross Championships, head to www.ajmxbunbury2015.com.au or stay tuned to the Motorcycling Australia website.

By |October 1st, 2015|AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR MX CHAMPS|Comments Off on Dukes and Duffy top AJMX results after finals today

About the Author:

Kendall Jennings, KAJX Communications photojournalist since 2002.KAJX: Kendall A. Jennings (Photojournalist), who is a big X-Files and Motocross/Supercross fan. 🙂“I am extremely passionate about motorcycles and have been riding a motorcycle since I was 4 years old. I was introduced to the world of motocross racing in 1998 and haven’t looked back.” Kendall Jennings.
 
X
X